Past Recipients

2018

Heritage Award for Customer Service: Michelle Gayette, Assistant Director of the Aging Services Division, Department of Human Services

Telegraph Award for Excellence in Technology: Chad Gumeringer, Enterprise IT Architect, Information Technology Department

Pioneer Award for Excellence in Innovation: David Roggenbuck, Case Manager with the Behavioral Intervention Unit of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation

Zezula Award – “One Who Helps”: Jenna Clawson-Huibregtse, Cultural Liaison Officer with the North Dakota Highway Patrol

Landmark Award for Excellence in People Management: Gary Vetter, Director of Enterprise Services with the Information Technology Department

Frontier Award for Excellence in Continuous Learning: Jennifer Einrem, Transportation Engineer and team lead for the North Dakota Department of Transportation’s Vision 2030 initiative

Harvest Award for Excellence in Quality: Holly Gaugler, Accounting Manager for the North Dakota National Guard

Sodbuster Award for Excellence in Growth Mindset: Ann Clapper and Tom Hall, Program Coordinators for the North Dakota State University Educational Leadership Program

Roaming Bison Award (Team): MSI Dashboard Team, North Dakota Department of Commerce, for leading efforts to develop the Main Street Community Dashboard, an interactive tool that provides local leaders with cross-state and community-specific data including livability, demographics, education and economic data to help them create healthy, vibrant communities that can attract and retain a 21st century workforce. Receiving honorable mentions for the award were the Human Resources Cabinet Leadership Team and Workforce Safety & Insurance.

2017

Heritage Award for Customer Service - Jeff McKinnon, Department of Human Services

Telegraph Award for Excellence in Technology - Cliff Heyne, Information Technology Department

Pioneer Award for Excellence in Innovation - John Nowatzki

Zezula "One Who Helps" - Colleen "Kelly" Weiand, ND National Guard and Ben Ehreth, Department of Transportation

Landmark Award for Excellence in Management - John Axtman, Department of Mineral Resources

Frontier Award for Excellence in Continuous Learning - Dr. Lisa Peterson, Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation

Harvest Award for Excellence in Quality - Karlene Fine, Industrial Commission

Roaming Bison Award (Team) - Unified Command and Staff for state emergency response:  The Cross-cutting team represented by the Division of Emergency Services, Highway Patrol, Department of Agriculture, State Forester, Water Commission, Morton County, and supported by the unified command staff from numerous state agencies, for their work coordinating the complex response efforts and identifying solutions to the Dakota Access Pipeline protests and this year's drought and wildfire disaster, using a whole-of-government approach. 

 

2016

Jesse Hanson - Parks and Recreation Department

Sandy Eichhorn - Job Service North Dakota, Wahpeton

Christie Massen - North Dakota Department of Health

Jean Hagen - North Dakota State University

Dorothy Wilson - North Dakota State University

Jim Stalboerger - North Dakota State University

 

2015

Tim Wiedrich - North Dakota Department of Health

Cindy Sanford - Job Service North Dakota, Williston

Jeffrey Erickson - North Dakota State University

Judith Moe - North Dakota State University

David Mattern - Office of Management and Budget

Mary Power - North Dakota State University

 

2014

Patrick N. Bohn - ND Department of Corrections

Jane Croeker - University of North Dakota

Larry Ruebel - Department of Emergency Services

Kathleen Ann Heller - ND State Hospital

Laura Thibert, North Dakota State University

Bob Nelson - ND Veterans Home

 

2013

Phil Davis - Job Service North Dakota

Carol Yantzer - Job Service North Dakota

Michelle Grant - North Dakota State University

Jean Hagen - North Dakota State University

Debra Sorenson - North Dakota State University

James Weigel - Office of Management and Budget

 

2012

Terry L. Whitmore - Department of Human Services

Cindy Bitz - Job Service North Dakota

Janine Trowbridge - North Dakota State University

Diane Axness - North Dakota State University

Marvin Hoff - North Dakota State Hospital

Ken Remmick - ND Facility Management

 

2011

Robert Barclay - North Dakota State University

Connie Johnson - Job Service North Dakota

Debra Knapper - North Dakota State University

Karen Johnson - North Dakota State University

Patti Mihelich - Department of Human Services

Kristin Lunneborg - North Dakota Veterans Home

 

2010

Janice Hoffarth – University of North Dakota

Kyle Forster – Information Technology Department

Kirk Peterson – University of North Dakota

Tom Job – Facility Management

Curt Hofland – Department of Human Services

Holly Gaugler – Office of the Adjutant General

 

2009

Greg Wilz, Department of Emergency Services

Amy Jo Anton, Department of Emergency Services

Jennifer Hooey, Department of Human Services

Jean Hagen, NDSU Aerospace Studies

Daniel Krogen, NDSU Facilities Managment

James Leingang, Office of Management and Budget

 

2008

Sara Otte Coleman, Department of Commerce - Bismarck 

Les Strege, State Tax Commission - Minot

Pat Patch, Human Services - Bismarck

Becky Rosenkranz, Protection and Advocacy Project - Bismarck

Gary Calheim, State Water Commission - Bismarck

 

2007

Darlene Wolfgram, Information Technology Department - Bismarck 

Darlene Pixley, NDSU Dining Center - Fargo 

Debbie Merrill, Facilities UND - Grand Forks 

Deb Gletne, Central Human Service Center - Jamestown 

Lonnie Hoffer, Department of Emergency Services - Bismarck

 

2006

Gerald Newborg, Historical Society - Bismarck

Heather Raschke, Job Service - Bismarck

Pam Zimbelman, Facilities UND - Grand Forks

Mary Jaster, Developmental Center - Grafton

Karen Roesch, Facilities NDSU - Fargo

Matthew Walker, Facilities NDSU - Fargo

 

2005

Jeb Williams, Game and Fish Department - Bismarck

Brian Heitkamp, Job Service - Bismarck 

Mark Herz, Facilities Management - Fargo

Arlen Skunberg, Carpenters Shop - Fargo

Carey Fry, Job Service - Fargo

 

2004

David Zentner, Human Services

Kathy Larson, Developmental Center - Grafton

Tammy Celley, Department of Agriculture

Tim Singelmann, Heating Plant - NDSU

Laurie Albright, Job Service - Fargo

 

2003

Robert Rutten, Public Instruction- Bismarck 

Roxann Sauter, West Central Human Service Center- Bismarck

Linda Price, North Central Human Service Center- Minot

 

2002

Karon Steckler, Human Services

Dan Schelske, Jr., Parks and Recreation 

Marget (Maggie) Anderson, Department of Public Instruction 

Lucinda (Cindy) Moos, Job Service

 

2001 

Sheila Kath, NDSU, Zoology/Geosciences/Biological Sciences 

Penny Olson, Job Service 

Becky Lankow, Job Service 

Ron Lisko, Job Service

 

2000 

Don Bauer, Valley City State University 

Randi Anfinson, Job Service 

William Jundt, Facility Management 

Stacie Ensrude, Developmental Center

 

1999 

Marcella Kramer, Supreme Court 

Raymond Hall, Facility Management 

Doris Giedt, State Hospital 

Karlene Fine, Industrial Commission

 

1998 

Jeanne Walstad, Supreme Court 

Robert Serba, State Hospital 

Bob Noblin, Job Service 

Robert Stone, Department of Public Instruction